Visitor Visa or Working Holiday Visa

Requirements
When you apply for a visitor visa, we need to know that:
1.you are in good health
2.you are of good character, and
3.a visitor visa fits your purpose for coming to New Zealand.

Your passport

You will need to provide your passport with your application. The passport must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, or one month past the date you intend to leave if the government issuing your passport has consular representation in New Zealand.

Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand

• You will need to show us that you intend to leave within the period of your visa. For example:
• Travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter; or
• Written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for; or
• Evidence of sufficient funds to purchase a ticket to a country which you have the right of entry.

Proof of funds

You will also need to show us proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. This means you have a minimum of:
NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or
NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for – we will require proof of prepayment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers.

Sufficient funds can be in the form of:
• Cash
• Travellers’ cheques
• Bank drafts
• Recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available – we recommend that visitors have an up-to-date credit card statement.
• We will also accept a declaration by an acceptable sponsor that they will pay for your accommodation and maintenance.

Who cannot get a visa?
• People who don’t meet the basic requirements listed above.
• People who have committed serious crimes may not be allowed into New Zealand at all.
• If your application is incomplete when you submit it, you submit false information or you don’t meet our requirements, we may refuse or decline your application.

How long can I stay?
The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months.
We usually only allow visitors to stay for nine months in an 18-month period.
To work this out, we:
1.look at the last day that you intend to be in New Zealand (eg 1 July 2012)
2.count back 18 months from that date (eg 1 January 2011)
3.check that you will not be spending more than nine months in New Zealand during this time (eg 1 January 2011 to 1 July 2012).

What about my family?
Your application can cover your partner, and any dependent children up to the age of 19. Children over 20, and non-dependants, will need to make their own application.

Medical insurance
We recommend that you have comprehensive medical insurance for the duration of your visit. If you are from the United Kingdom or Australia, you will get the same immediate medical coverage as a New Zealand citizen or resident, thanks to our Reciprocal Health Agreements.

During your stay
• If you are granted a visitor visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay.
• You may not work while you are in New Zealand (unless you are granted a work visa).
• You may not study for more than three months while you are in New Zealand (unless you are granted a student visa).
• You must keep within New Zealand’s laws.
• You must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.
• If you breach any of these conditions you may become liable for deportation.